home | gallery | contact | hunt reports

If you wish to add a hunt report to this site please contact Liam to obtain a password.
Hunts

Colne Valley Beagles
Melbourne Hunt
North Down Foxhounds
River View Harriers
Scottish Hound Show
Skycastle French Hounds
Scottish Hound Show - Scottish Hound Show 2009 - August 16th 2009
Scottish Hound Show- 16 August 2009.
Judges:- Studbook:- C.M.F Scott Esq and R Tyacke Esq MFH.
Hill: E Porter Esq MFH & J Harrison Esq

RESULTS
Class 1. Best Unentered Studbook Doghound whelped on or after 1 st December 2007.

1 Morpeth
Winter 18.5.2008 Middleton Wisdom 2006 Graphic 2004 Grimston 1999
2 Hurworth
Monarch 20.7.2008 Mostyn 2005 Liberty 2003 Waterford Lifter 1997
3 Fife
Mercury 14.4.2008 Workman 2006 Mayhem 2006 Plato 2000
4 Duke of Buccleuch
Jumbo 8.5.2008 Tynedale Judas 2003 Stella 2005 Friar 2000

Old English
1 Hurworth
Monarch 20.7.2008 Mostyn 2005 Liberty 2003 Waterford Lifter 1997
2 Hurworth
Shackle 28.1.2008 Shogun 2001 Precious 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999

Class 2. Best Entered Studbook Doghound being not older than a seven-season hunter.

1 Jed Forest
Bomber 2008 Isle of Wight Goblin 2004 Isle of Wight Barmaid 2005 Middleton Admiral 2001
2 Percy
Worcester 2003 Ploughman 2000 Holderness Woburn 1998 Rumour 1993
3 Morpeth
Buster 2008 Middleton Builder 2004 Crunchie 2005 Crasher 2001
4 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Warlock 2007 Cattistock Darcy 2002 West of Yore Warrener 2004 Zetland Merlin 2000

Old English
1 Percy
Worcester 2003 Ploughman 2000 Holderness Woburn 1998 Rumour 1993
2 Hurworth
Landseer 2008 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 2004 Precious 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999

Class 3. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Studbook Doghounds, no hound being older than a seven-season hunter.

1 Morpeth
Winter 18.5.2008 Middleton Wisdom 2006 Graphic 2004 Grimston 1999
Wilcott 18.5.2008 Middleton Wisdom 2006 Graphic 2004 Grimston 1999
2 Jed Forest
Bomber 2008 Isle of Wight Goblin 2004 Isle of Wight Barmaid 2005 Middleton Admiral 2001
Palmer 2008 VWH Darius 2004 Fitzwilliam Pigeon 2005 Cottesmore Pilot 2002
3 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Claymore 2008 South Shropshire Scholar 2006 South Shropshire Cluedo 2001 Heythrop Busby 1996
Warlock 2007 Cattistock Darcy 2002 West of Yore Warrener 2004 Zetland Merlin 2000
4 Lanarkshire & Renfrewshire
Victor 2008 Fife Viper 2005 Arnica 2002 South Wold Artist 1998
Vincent 2008 Fife Viper 2005 Arnica 2002 South Wold Artist 1998

Old English
1 Hurworth
Sherriff 28.1.2008 Shogan 2001 Precious 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999
Shackle 28.1.2008 Shogan 2001 Precious 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999
2 Hurworth
Lambourne 2008 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 2004 Precious 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999
Lancet 2008 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 2004 Precious 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999

Class 4. Best Studbook Stallion Hound, not less than a two-season hunter and certified to be the Sire of living puppies.

1 Morpeth
Justice 2007 Exmoor Justice 2002 Chapter 2002 Cotswold Chanter 1997
2 Percy
Worcester 2003 Ploughman 2000 Holderness Woburn 1998 Rumour 1993
3 Fife
Viper 2005 Zetland Viceroy 1997 Parchment 1999 Percy Painter 1995
4 Morpeth
Jupiter 2007 Exmoor Justice 2002 Chapter 2002 Cotswold Chanter 1997

Old English
1 Percy
Worcester 2003 Ploughman 2000 Holderness Woburn 1998 Rumour 1993
2 Hurworth
Rural 2007 Brocklesby Ruben 2001 Profit 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999

Class 5. Champion Studbook Doghound. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 1-4 may exhibit.

Champion:- Morpeth Winter Reserve:- Morpeth Wilcott

Class 6. Best Unentered Hill Hound Dog whelped on or after 1 st December 2007.

1 College Valley & North Northumberland
Grasper 14.3.2008 Ballboy 2004 Graphic 2004 Bicester with W.C Fawsley 2001
2 Cumberland Farmers
Bellman 26.4.2008 Eryri Brennan 2002 Ruby 2004 Climber 1999
3 Cumberland Farmers
Bandit 26.4.2008 Eryri Brennan 2002 Ruby 2004 Climber 1999
4 College Valley & North Northumberland
Roamer 10.4.2008 Gauntlet 2002 Romance 2005 Warlock 2000

Class 7. Best Entered Hill Hound Dog being not older than a seven-season hunter.

1 College Valley & North Northumberland
Whitehall 2008 Coniston Romper 2004 Windfall 2003 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 1999
2 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Saturn 2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 CVNN Sable 2004 CVNN Rocket 1998
3 College Valley & North Northumberland
Windsor 2007 Gauntlet 2002 Wisdom 2003 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 1999
4 Cumberland Farmers
Ranter 2007 Warrior 2000 Remedy 2004 Climber 1999

Class 8. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Hill Hound Dogs, no hound being older than a seven-season hunter.

1 Haydon
Bailey 13.5.2008 Mutiny 2003 Blackmail 2004 Rufus 2002
Magnum 16.5.2008 Blazer 2004 Music 2003 Maverick 1999
2 College Valley & North Northumberland
Roamer 10.4.2008 Gauntlet 2002 Romance 2005 Warlock 2000
Rockwood 10.4.2008 Gauntlet 2002 Romance 2005 Warlock 2000
3 Cumberland Farmers
Colonel 2004 Gallant 2001 Classic 1999 David Davies Lilter 1994
Cruiser 2008 Ullswater Banker 2004 Crafty 2004 Gallant 2001
4 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Salvo 2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 CVNN Sable 2004 CVNN Rocket 1998
Saturn 2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 CVNN Sable 2004 CVNN Rocket 1998

Class 9. Best Stallion Hill Hound, not less than a two-season hunter and certified to be the Sire of living puppies.

1 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Warrant 2007 Cattistock Darcy 2002 West of Yore Warrener 2004 Zetland Merlin 2000
2 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Shiraz 2007 Sinnington Rafter 1999 South Shropshire Sheinton 2000 VWH Butler 1994
3 Cumberland Farmers
Colonel 2004 Gallant 2001 Classic 1999 David Davies Lilter 1994

Class 10. Champion Hill Hound Dog. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 6-9 may exhibit.

Champion:- College Valley & North Northumberland Whitehall 2008

Reserve:- Dumfriesshire & Stewartry Warrant 2007

Class 11. Best Unentered Studbook Bitch whelped on or after 1 st December 2007.

1 Fife
Mermaid 14.4.2008 Workman 2006 Mayhem 2006 Plato 2000
2 Morpeth
Artful 12.6.2008 Middleton Afghan 2005 Crunchie 2005 Crasher 2001
3 Jed Forest
Mischief 8.3.2008 Fitzwilliam Pirate 2005 Isle of Wight Muddle 2006 Middleton Burglar 1998
4 Berwickshire
Gracie 2009 Tynedale Growler 2005 Duke of Buccleuch Juniper 2006 Tynedale Judas 2003

Old English
1 Hurworth
Shilling 28.1.2008 Shogan 2001 Precious 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999
2 Hurworth
Breezy 5.5.2008 Waterford Broadway 2005 Gretna 2005 Grafter 2001

Class 12. Best Entered Studbook Bitch being not older than a seven-season hunter.

1 Morpeth
Grayling 2007 Middleton Grappler 2003 Garnish 2003 Gambler 1998
2 Fife
Grackle 2007 Grappler 2001 Zetland Maizey 2002 South Durham Filbert 1996
3 Berwickshire
Grateful 2006 CVNN Ballboy 2004 Bicester with W.C Garland 2001 VWH Gardner 1995
4 Fife
Bindweed 2008 Heythrop Governor 2001 Bossy 2005 Zetland Border 2001
Old English
1 Percy
Spendthrift 2003 Ploughman 2000 Springtime 1997 Brocklesby Speaker 1991
2 Percy
Pocket 2006 Belvoir Poacher 1998 Clinical 2001 Duhallow Claymore 1994

Class 13. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Studbook Bitches, no hound being older than a seven-season hunter.

1 Morpeth
Artful 12.6.2008 Middleton Afghan 2005 Crunchie 2005 Crasher 2001
Active 12.6.2008 Middleton Afghan 2005 Crunchie 2005 Crasher 2001
2 Fife
Biddable 2008 Heythrop Governor 2001 Bossy 2005 Zetland Border 2001
Birdsong 2008 Heythrop Governor 2001 Bossy 2005 Zetland Border 2001
3 Duke of Buccleuch
Greylag 6.5.2008 Tynedale Growler 2005 Juniper 2006 Tynedale Judas 2003
Gracious 6.5.2008 Tynedale Growler 2005 Juniper 2006 Tynedale Judas 2003
4 Percy
Pocket 2006 Belvoir Poacher 1998 Clinical 2001 Duhallow Claymore 1994
Article 2007 Worcester 2003 Arrow 2002 Sportsman 1997

Old English
1 Percy
Pocket 2006 Belvoir Poacher 1998 Clinical 2001 Duhallow Claymore 1994
Article 2007 Worcester 2003 Arrow 2002 Sportsman 1997
2 Hurworth
Lightning 2007 Limekiln 2003 Priceless 2002 Belvoir Preston 1999
Ruby 2007 Brocklesby Ruben 2001 Profit 2004 Belvoir Preston 1999

Class 14. Best Studbook Brood Bitch, not less than a two-season hunter and certified to be the Dam of living puppies.

1 Morpeth
Grayling 2007 Middleton Grappler 2003 Garnish 2003 Gambler 1998
2 Morpeth
Gracie 2007 Middleton Grappler 2003 Garnish 2003 Gambler 1998
3 Haydon
South Shropshire Petrel 2005 Heythrop Bowler 1999 South Shropshire Poverty 2002 South Shropshire Cloutsham 1998
4 Fife
Woodbine 2006 Zetland Wellington 1999 Doeskin 2002 Dorset 1995

Old English
1 Percy
Pocket 2006 Belvoir Poacher 1998 Clinical 2001 Duhallow Claymore 1994
2 Hurworth
Shadow 2006 Brocklesby Landscape 2003 Shilling 2001 Sabre 1993

Class 15. Champion Studbook Bitch. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 11-14 may exhibit.

Champion;- Morpeth Grayling 2007 Reserve:- Fife Mermaid

Class 16. Best Unentered Hill Hound Bitch whelped on or after 1 st December 2007.

1 College Valley & North Northumberland
Lacey 24.1.2008 Blencathra Shamrock 2004 Lavish 2003 V.W.H Dolphin 2000
2 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Bracelet 4.3.2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 Portman Brimstone 2004 Portman Harlequin 2001
3 College Valley & North Northumberland
Grayling 14.3.2008 Ballboy 2004 Graphic 2004 Bicester with W.C Fawsley 2001
4 Cumberland Farmers
Solo 8.7.2008 Blencathra Shamrock 2003 Rebel 2004 Climber 1999

Class 17. Best Entered Hill Hound Bitch being not older than a seven-season hunter.

1 College Valley & North Northumberland
Fantasy 2008 Racer 2003 Bicester with W.C Famous 2002 Bicester with W.C Dover 1998
2 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Saviour 2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 CVNN Sable 2004 CVNN Rocket 1998
3 Duke of Buccleuch
Justy 2006 Tynedale Judas 2003 Frizbie 2000 Blencathra Freeman 1996
4 College Valley & North Northumberland
Whisper 2008 Coniston Romper 2004 Windfall 2003 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 1999

Class 18. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Hill Hound Bitches, no hound being older than a seven-season hunter.

1 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Saucer 2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 CVNN Sable 2004 Rocket 1998
Saviour 2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 CVNN Sable 2004 Rocket 1998
2 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Sandwich 2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 CVNN Sable 2004 Rocket 1998
Sapphire 2008 South Shropshire Salesman 2002 CVNN Sable 2004 Rocket 1998
3 Cumberland Farmers
Careless 2008 Ullswater Banker 2004 Crafty 2004 Gallant 2001
China 2008 Ullswater Banker 2004 Crafty 2004 Gallant 2001
4 College Valley & North Northumberland
Whisper 2008 Coniston Romper 2004 Windfall 2003 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 1999
Fantasy 2008 Racer 2003 Bicester with W.C Famous 2002 Bicester with W.C Dover 1998

Class 19. Best Hill Hound Brood Bitch, not less than a two-season hunter and certified to be the Dam of living puppies.

1 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Gasoline 2006 South & West Wilts Mutiny 2001 Tynedale Garnet 2001 Morpeth Dredger 1998
2 Cumberland Farmers
Rebel 2004 Climber 1999 Ringlet 1999 Bewcastle Glider 1995
3 Haydon
Stacey 2007 Ullswater Searcher 2000 Drastic 2003 Ullswater Druid 1999
4 College Valley & North Northumberland
Fashion 2005 Bicester with W.C Fathom 2000 Landgirl 2001 Middleton Golfer 1997

Class 20. Champion Hill Hound Bitch. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 16-19 may exhibit.

Champion:- College Valley & North Northumberland Fantasy 2008

Reserve:- Dumriesshire & Stewartry Gasoline 2006

Class 21. Champion Old English Hound. 1st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 1-4 and 11-14 may exhibit.

Champion:- Hurworth Monarch

Reserve:- Percy Worcester 2003

Submitted or last changed: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 ; 13:27

Show more from Scottish Hound Show


web site design | web hosting | virtual tours | isle of wight | accommodation | hunt badges