home | gallery | contact | hunt reports

If you wish to add a hunt report to this site please contact Liam to obtain a password.
Hunts

Colne Valley Beagles
Melbourne Hunt
North Down Foxhounds
River View Harriers
Scottish Hound Show
Skycastle French Hounds
Scottish Hound Show - Scottish Hound Show 2010 - 15th August 2010
Scottish Hound Show- 15 August 2010.
Judges:- Studbook:- J.M Letts Esq MFH & A I Jackson Esq Hill:- W. Jeffrey Esq & M. Nicholson Esq
Fell:- J Hume Esq MH & L Hudson Esq
RESULTS
Border Fine Arts Figurine for the Best Dressed Member of Hunt Staff
Robert McCarthy- Percy.

Below are hounds' names, sire, dam and dam's sire respectively.

Class 1. Best Unentered Studbook Doghound whelped on or after 1 st December 2008.
1 Percy
Gamble 6.5.09 Sir W Williams-Wynn's Gandolph 07 Pocket 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
2 Fife
Branxton 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
3 Hurworth
Cossack 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
4 Fife
Bruiser 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01

Old English
1 Percy
Gamble 6.5.09 Sir W Williams-Wynn's Gandolph 07 Pocket 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
2 Hurworth
Cossack 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02

Class 2. Best Entered Studbook Doghound being not older than a seven-season hunter.
1 Percy
Spitfire 08 Postman 05 Spendthrift 03 Ploughman 00
2 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Admiral 09 C.V.N.N Widgeon 03 Middleton Antic 05 Middleton Redskin 00
3 Hurworth
Shackle 09 Shogun 01 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
4 Percy
Waffle 08 Postman 05 Wallet 99 Sportsman 97

Old English
1 Percy
Spitfire 08 Postman 05 Spendthrift 03 Ploughman 00
2 Hurworth
Shackle 09 Shogun 01 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99

Class 3. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Studbook Doghounds, no hound being
older than a seven-season hunter.
1 Fife
Branxton 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
Bruiser 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
2 Percy
Woolem 09 Holderness Woodsman 05 Pocket 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
Wooperton 09 Holderness Woodsman 05 Pocket 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
3 Hurworth
Sherriff 09 Shogan 01 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
Shackle 09 Shogan 01 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
4 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Admiral 09 C.V.N.N Widgeon 03 Middleton Antic 05 Middleton Redskin 00
Warlock 07 Cattistock Darcy 02 West of Yore Warrener 04 Zetland Merlin 00

Old English
1 Percy
Woolem 09 Holderness Woodsman 05 Pocket 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
Wooperton 09 Holderness Woodsman 05 Pocket 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
2 Hurworth
Sherriff 09 Shogan 01 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
Shackle 09 Shogan 01 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99

Class 4. Best Studbook Stallion Hound, not less than a two-season hunter and certified
to be the Sire of living puppies.
1 Percy
Spitfire 08 Postman 05 Spendthrift 03 Ploughman 00
2 Hurworth
Landseer 08 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 04 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
3 Fife
Gilmour Heythrop Governor 01 Winkle 03 Eglinton Caistor 97
4 Percy
Waffle 08 Postman 05 Wallet 99 Sportsman 97

Old English
1 Percy
Spitfire 08 Postman 05 Spendthrift 03 Ploughman 00
2 Hurworth
Landseer 08 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 04 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99


Class 5. Best Two Couple of Entered or Unentered Studbook Doghounds, no hound being
older than a seven-season hunter.
1 Percy
Cobbler 08 Holderness Cockspur 03 Satin 03 Spender 97
Cockspur 08 Holderness Cockspur 03 Satin 03 Spender 97
Livery 08 Holderness Lincoln 02 Potion 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
Lincoln 08 Holderness Lincoln 02 Potion 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
2 Fife
Braveheart 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
Branxton 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
Bruiser 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
Walter Warden 07 Woodbine 06 Zetland Wellington 99
3 Hurworth
Shackle 09 Shogan 01 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
Lambourne 08 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 04 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
Lancet 08 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 04 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
Landseer 08 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 04 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
4 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Galdolph 14.2.09 Warrant 07 Gasoline 06 South & W. Wilts Mutiny 01
Admiral 09 C.V.N.N Widgeon 03 Middleton Antic 05 Middleton Redskin 00
Wager 07 Cattistock Darcy 02 West of Yore Warrener 04 Zetland Merlin 00
Warrant 07 Cattistock Darcy 02 West of Yore Warrener 04 Zetland Merlin 00

Old English
1 Percy
Cobbler 08 Holderness Cockspur 03 Satin 03 Spender 97
Cockspur 08 Holderness Cockspur 03 Satin 03 Spender 97
Livery 08 Holderness Lincoln 02 Potion 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
Lincoln 08 Holderness Lincoln 02 Potion 06 Belvoir Poacher 98
2 Hurworth
Shackle 09 Shogan 01 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
Lambourne 08 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 04 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
Lancet 08 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 04 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99
Landseer 08 York & Ainsty (S) Lancer 04 Precious 04 Belvoir Preston 99

Class 6. Champion Studbook Doghound. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 1-5
may exhibit.

Champion:- Percy Spitfire 08 Reserve:- Hurworth Landseer 08

Class 7. Best Unentered Hill Hound Dog whelped on or after 1 st December 2008.
1 College Valley & North Northumberland
Factor 13.5.09 Blencathra Ruler 02 Fashion 05 Bicester with W.C Fathom 00
2 Jed Forest
Gambler 10.2.09 Ullswater Farmer 07 I.O.W Gorgeous 04 Middleton Denmark 00
3 Bilsdale
Coxwold 5.5.09 Conrad 04 Crimson 07 Hurworth Cruiser 01
4 Bilsdale
Colonel 5.5.09 Conrad 04 Crimson 07 Hurworth Cruiser 01

Class 8. Best Entered Hill Hound Dog being not older than a seven-season hunter.
1 College Valley & North Northumberland
Grasper 09 Ballboy 04 Graphic 04 Bicester with W. C Fawsley 01
2 College Valley & North Northumberland
Windsor 07 Gauntlet 02 Wisdom 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
3 Liddesdale
Gobbler 08 Glider 01 Duke of Buccleuch's Crafty 05 Duke of Buccleuch's Friar 00
4 Jed Forest
Lawyer 07 Ullswater Lawyer 01 Fitzwilliam Bramble 03 Heythrop Buckshot 98

Class 9. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Hill Hound Dogs, no hound being older
than a seven-season hunter.
1 Liddesdale
Boxer 09 Glider 01 Bracken 04 Lunesdale Freeman 01
Bendigo 09 Glider 01 Bracken 04 Lunesdale Freeman 01
2 College Valley & North Northumberland
Whitehall 08 Coniston Romper 04 Windfall 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
Royal 09 Gauntlet 02 Romance 05 Warlock 00
3 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Salvo 08 South Shropshire Salesman 02 CVNN Sable 04 CVNN Rocket 98
Saturn 08 South Shropshire Salesman 02 CVNN Sable 04 CVNN Rocket 98
4 Bilsdale
Colonel 5.5.09 Conrad 04 Crimson 07 Hurworth Cruiser 01
Coxwold 5.5.09 Conrad 04 Crimson 07 Hurworth Cruiser 01

Class 10. Best Stallion Hill Hound, not less than a two-season hunter and certified to be
the Sire of living puppies.
1 College Valley & North Northumberland
Windsor 07 Gauntlet 02 Wisdom 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99

2 Jed Forest
Felix 07 Ullswater Searcher 00 I.O.W Foxglove 03 I.O.W Petworth 00
3 College Valley & North Northumberland
Dorset 07 Warlock 00 Bicester with W. C Doormat 02 Zetland Searcher 95
4 Bilsdale
Cricketer 07 Hurworth Cruiser 01 Badsworth & B. M. Moonstone 02 Morpeth Mowbray 98

Class 11. Best Two Couple of Entered or Unentered Hill Hound Dogs, no hound being older
than a seven-season hunter.
1 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Bravo 09 South Shropshire Salesman 02 Portman Brimstone 04 Portman Harlequin 01
Samson 08 South Shropshire Salesman 02 CVNN Sable 04 CVNN Rocket 98
Salvo 08 South Shropshire Salesman 02 CVNN Sable 04 CVNN Rocket 98
Saturn 08 South Shropshire Salesman 02 CVNN Sable 04 CVNN Rocket 98
2 College Valley & North Northumberland
Windsor 07 Gauntlet 02 Wisdom 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
Grasper 09 Ballboy 04 Graphic 04 Bicester with W. C Fawsley 01
Whitehall 08 Coniston Romper 04 Windfall 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
Royal 09 Gauntlet 02 Romance 05 Warlock 00

Class 12. Champion Hill Hound Dog. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 7-11 may exhibit.

Champion:- College Valley & North Northumberland Grasper 09

Reserve:- College Valley & North Northumberland Factor

Class 13. Best Group of Fell Hounds

1 Ullswater
2 Blencathra
3 Coniston

Class 14. Best Unentered Fell Hound Dog whelped on or after 1 st December 2008.
1 Ullswater
Sweeper 20.2.09 Coniston Ruler 01 Haydon Starnger 07 Searcher 00
2 Blencathra
Toddy 12.3.09 Trimmer 07 Eskdale & Ennerdale Bounty Eskdale & Ennerdale Ringwood
3 Blencathra
Godfrey 24.4.09 CVNN Gauntlet 02 Magic 04 Warrior 97
4 Coniston
Printer North Tyne Prosper North Tyne Bounty

Class 15. Best Entered Fell Hound Dog being not older than a seven-season hunter.
1 Blencathra
Trimmer 07 Truman 99 Skylark 03 Woodman 97
2 Ullswater
Verdict 09 Banker 04 Venter 05 Searcher 00
3 Coniston
Rooster 09 Ullswater Banker 04 Rachel
4 Coniston
Britain 06 Ruler 01 Bounty 00 Bewcastle Bellman 91

Class 16. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Fell Hound Dogs, no hound being older
than a seven-season hunter.
1 Coniston
2 Ullswater
3 Ullswater

Class 17. Best Stallion Hill Hound, not less than a two-season hunter and certified to be
the Sire of living puppies.
1 Blencathra
Trimmer 07 Truman 99 Skylark 03 Woodman 97
2 Ullswater
Farmer 07 North Lonsdale Falcon 01 North Lonsdale Truly 00 North Lonsdale Dalesman 95
3 Ullswater
Banker 04 Bellman 01 Coniston Rapid 96 Coniston Traveller 95
4 Coniston
Romper 05 Ruler 01 Bounty 00 Bewcastle Bellman 91

Class 18. Champion Fell Hound Dog. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 14-17 may exhibit.

Champion:- Blencathra Trimmer 07 Reserve:- Ullswater Sweeper

Class 19. Best Unentered Studbook Bitch whelped on or after 1 st December 2008.
1 Fife
Brittle 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
2 Percy
Poetry 29.3.09 Warwickshire Pontiff 03 Porridge 05 Limerick Tenor 98
3 Percy
Poet 29.3.09 Warwickshire Pontiff 03 Porridge 05 Limerick Tenor 98
4 Hurworth
Comfort 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02

Old English
1 Percy
Poetry 29.3.09 Warwickshire Pontiff 03 Porridge 05 Limerick Tenor 98
2 Percy
Poet 29.3.09 Warwickshire Pontiff 03 Porridge 05 Limerick Tenor 98

Class 20. Best Entered Studbook Bitch being not older than a seven-season hunter.
1 Fife
Bindweed 08 Heythrop Governor 01 Bossy 05 Zetland Border 01
2 Fife
Birdsong 08 Heythrop Governor 01 Bossy 05 Zetland Border 01
3 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Alibi 09 CVNN Widgeon 03 Middleton Antic 05 Middleton Redskin 00
4 Percy
Speedwell 08 Postman 05 Spendthrift 03 Ploughman 00
Old English
1 Percy
Speedwell 08 Postman 05 Spendthrift 03 Ploughman 00
2 Percy
Poppy 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
Class 21. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Studbook Bitches, no hound being older
than a seven-season hunter.
1 Fife
Bindweed 08 Heythrop Governor 01 Bossy 05 Zetland Border 01
Brittle 10.3.09 Duke of Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
2 Percy
Poet 29.3.09 Warwickshire Pontiff 03 Porridge 05 Limerick Tenor 98
Poetry 29.3.09 Warwickshire Pontiff 03 Porridge 05 Limerick Tenor 98
3 Duke of Buccleuch's
Greylag 09 Tynedale Growler 05 Juniper 06 Tynedale Judas 03
Gracious 09 Tynedale Growler 05 Juniper 06 Tynedale Judas 03
4 Hurworth
Comfort 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
Cordial 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02

Old English
1 Percy
Poet 29.3.09 Warwickshire Pontiff 03 Porridge 05 Limerick Tenor 98
Poetry 29.3.09 Warwickshire Pontiff 03 Porridge 05 Limerick Tenor 98
2 Hurworth
Comfort 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
Cordial 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02

Class 22. Best Studbook Brood Bitch, not less than a two-season hunter and certified to
be the Dam of living puppies.
1 Percy
Poppy 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
2 Fife
Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01 Winkle 03 Eglinton Caistor 97
3 Hurworth
Ruby 07 Brocklesby Ruben 01 Profit 04 Belvoir Preston 99
4 Fife
Woodbine 06 Zetland Wellington 99 Doeskin 02 Dorset 95

Old English
1 Percy
Poppy 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
2 Hurworth
Ruby 07 Brocklesby Ruben 01 Profit 04 Belvoir Preston 99

Class 23. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Studbook Bitches, no hound being older
than a seven-season hunter.
1 Fife
Bindweed 08 Heythrop Governor 01 Bossy 05 Zetland Border 01
Birdsong 08 Heythrop Governor 01 Bossy 05 Zetland Border 01
Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01 Winkle 03 Eglinton Caistor 97
Brittle 10.3.09 Duke opf Beaufort's Bowler 02 Giddy 08 Heythrop Governor 01
2 Percy
Poppy 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
Pocket 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
Potion 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
Linnet 08 Holderness Lincoln 02 Potion 06 Belvoir Poacher98
3 Hurworth
Corset 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
Cocktail 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
Cosy 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
Cordial 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
4 Duke of Buccleuch's
Gorgeous 27.3.09 Isle of Wight Goblin 04 Bicester with W.C Goodwill 05 Bicester with W.C Goblin 02
Gossip 27.3.09 Isle of Wight Goblin 04 Bicester with W.C Goodwill 05 Bicester with W.C Goblin 02
Goblet 27.3.09 Isle of Wight Goblin 04 Bicester with W.C Goodwill 05 Bicester with W.C Goblin 02
Google 27.3.09 Isle of Wight Goblin 04 Bicester with W.C Goodwill 05 Bicester with W.C Goblin 02

Old English
1 Percy
Poppy 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
Pocket 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
Potion 06 Belvoir Poacher 98 Essex & Suffolk Clinical 01 Duhallow Claymore 94
Linnet 08 Holderness Lincoln 02 Potion 06 Belvoir Poacher98
2 Hurworth
Corset 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
Cocktail 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
Cosy 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02
Cordial 21.3.09 Rural 07 Cobweb 06 York & Ainsty (S) Colonel 02

Class 24. Champion Studbook Bitch. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 19-23
may exhibit.

Champion;- Fife Bindweed 08 Reserve:- Fife Birdsong 08

Class 25. Best Unentered Hill Hound Bitch whelped on or after 1 st December 2008.
1 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Frenzy 25.2.09 Shiraz 07 Duke of Buccleuch's Frizbie 00 Blencathra Freeman 96
2 Berwickshire
Boogie 23.1.09 Isle of Wight Goblin 04 Fitzwilliam Bramble 03 Heythrop Buckshot 98
3 Jed Forest
Marble 18.1.09 Ullswater Banker 04 Fitzwilliam Moira 03 V.W.H Monitor 99
4 College Valley & North Northumberland
Fatal 13.5.09 Blencathra Ruler 02 Fashion 05 Bicester with W.C Fathom 00

Class 26. Best Entered Hill Hound Bitch being not older than a seven-season hunter.
1 Berwickshire
Sapphire 08 V.W.H Saunter 04 South Dorset Willow 05 Duke of Beaufort's Palmer 02
2 College Valley & North Northumberland
Whisper 08 Coniston Romper 04 Windfall 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
3 Jed Forest
Mischief 09 Fitzwilliam Pirate 05 Isle of Wight Muddle 06 Middleton Burglar 98
4 College Valley & North Northumberland
Garlic 07 Worcester 03 Gadget 02 Lambton 97

Class 27. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Hill Hound Bitches, no hound being older
than a seven-season hunter.
1 Jed Forest
Matchless 18.1.09 Ullswater Banker 04 Fitzwilliam Moira 03 V.W.H Monitor 99
Marble 18.1.09 Ullswater Banker 04 Fitzwilliam Moira 03 V.W.H Monitor 99
2 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Broccoli 09 South Shropshire Salesman 02 Portman Brimstone 04 Portman Harlequin 01
Brromstick 09 South Shropshire Salesman 02 Portman Brimstone 04 Portman Harlequin 01
3 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Saviour 08 South Shropshire Salesman 02 CVNN Sable 04 CVNN Rocket 98
Garlic 08 CVNN Widgeon 03 Tynedale Gaelic 01 Morpeth Dredger 98
4 College Valley & North Northumberland
Gaiety 07 Worcester 03 Gadget 02 Lambton 97
Graceful 09 Ballboy 04 Graphic 04 Bicester with W.C Fawsley 01

Class 28. Best Hill Hound Brood Bitch, not less than a two-season hunter and certified
to be the Dam of living puppies.
1 Jed Forest
Mingle 09 Fitzwilliam Pirate 05 Isle of Wight Muddle 06 Middleton Burglar 98
2 Bilsdale
Crimson 07 Hurworth Cruiser 01 Badsworth & B.M Moonstone 02 Morpeth Mowbray 98

Class 29. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Hill Hound Bitches, no hound being older
than a seven-season hunter.
1 Jed Forest
Mischief 09 Fitzwilliam Pirate 05 Isle of Wight Muddle 06 Middleton Burglar 98
Garlic 09 Ullswater Farmer 07 Isle of Wight Gorgeous 04 Middleton Denmark 00
Matchless 18.1.09 Ullswater Banker 04 Fitzwilliam Moira 03 V.W.H Monitor 99
Marble 18.1.09 Ullswater Banker 04 Fitzwilliam Moira 03 V.W.H Monitor 99
2 College Valley & North Northumberland
Garlic 07 Worcester 03 Gadget 02 Lambton 97
Whisper 08 Coniston Romper 04 Windfall 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
Lacey 09 Blencathra Shamrock 03 Lavish 03 V.W.H Dolphin 00
Gaiety 07 Worcester 03 Gadget 02 Lambton 97



3 Dumfriesshire & Stewartry
Broccoli 09 South Shropshire Salesman 02 Portman Brimstone 04 Portman Harlequin 01
Brromstick 09 South Shropshire Salesman 02 Portman Brimstone 04 Portman Harlequin 01
Saviour 08 South Shropshire Salesman 02 CVNN Sable 04 CVNN Rocket 98
Garlic 08 CVNN Widgeon 03 Tynedale Gaelic 01 Morpeth Dredger 98

Class 30. Champion Hill Hound Bitch. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 25-29
may exhibit.

Champion:- Berwickshire Sapphire 08

Reserve:- Dumriesshire & Stewartry Frenzy

Class 31. Best Unentered Fell Hound Bitch whelped on or after 1 st December 2008.
1 Ullswater
Secret 20.2.09 Coniston Ruler 01 Haydon Stranger 07 Searcher 00
2 Blencathra
Gaily 24.4.09 CVNN Gauntlet 02 Magic 04 Warrior 97
3 Blencathra
Merry 12.5.09 CVNN Winner 03 Misty 04 Warrior 97
4 Coniston
Solo Blencathra Shamrock 03 Rascal 05 Ruler 01

Class 32. Best Entered Fell Hound Bitch being not older than a seven-season hunter.
1 Blencathra
Melody 07 Truman 99 Skylark 03 Woodman 97
2 Coniston
Wagtail 08 Romper 05 CVNN Windfall 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
3 Ullswater
Viper 09 Banker 04 Venter 05 Searcher 00
4 Blencathra
Scarlet 09 Shamrock 03 Cumberland Farmers Rebel 04 Cumberland Farmers Climber 99

Class 33. Best Couple of Entered or Unentered Fell Hound Bitches, no hound being older
than a seven-season hunter.
1 Coniston
Witness 08 Romper 05 CVNN Windfall 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
Wagtail 08 Romper 05 CVNN Windfall 03 Bicester with W.C Minstrel 99
2 Ullswater
Viper 09 Banker 04 Venter 05 Searcher 00
Velvet 09 Banker 04 Venter 05 Searcher 00
3 Blencathra
Gaily 24.4.09 CVNN Gauntlet 02 Magic 04 Warrior 97
Scarlet 09 Shamrock 03 Cumberland Farmers Rebel 04 Cumberland Farmers Climber 99
4 Blencathra
Merry 12.5.09 CVNN Winner 03 Misty 04 Warrior 97
Solo 05 Stormer 96 Clover 99 West Percy Briton 96

Class 34. Best Fell Hound Brood Bitch, not less than a two-season hunter and certified
to be the Dam of living puppies.
1 Ullswater
Venter 05 Searcher 00 Verity 00 Ranger 96
2 Coniston
Rascal 05 Ruler 01 Bounty 00 Bewcastle Bellman 91
3 Ullswater
Rally 05 Ruler 01 Bounty 00 Bewcastle Bellman 91
4 Ullswater
Graphic 08 Banker 04 Glory 99 David Davies Lilter 94


Class 35. Champion Fell Hound Bitch. 1 st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 31-34
may exhibit.

Champion:- Blencathra Melody 07 Reserve:- Ullswater Secret

Class 36. Champion Old English Hound. 1st & 2nd place entrants from Classes 1-4 and
11-14 may exhibit.

Champion:- Percy Spitfire 08 Reserve:- Hurworth Landseer 08

Class 37. Champion Scottish Hound. 1 st & 2 nd place entrantsfrom classes 1-5, 7-11, 19-23 and 25-29 may exhibit.

Champion:- Berwickshire Sapphire 08 Reserve:- Fife Bindweed 08

Submitted or last changed: Thu, 19 Aug 2010 ; 11:57

Show more from Scottish Hound Show


web site design | web hosting | virtual tours | isle of wight | accommodation | hunt badges